This is page is about the privacy policy for using the website
Other Links
End-User License | Stock Photo License | Legal Statement | Website Disclaimer

Photos of Bendigo?

Is an online publication of sport, news, stock and event photos in the central Victorian region. We source images directly from photographers to sell online directly to private customers.

Our website address is: https://bendigo.photos


We use cookies and other monitoring features to best serve our photos to our customers. Photos of Bendigo uses cookies for saving photos your cart, presenting paid advertisements to visitors and observing the flow of traffic across our website. By using our site you agree to the use of cookies unless you elect to disable them.


Photos of Bendigo respects the rights of visitors to their privacy and we accept that you may not want to use cookies. Photos of Bendigo’s privacy policy also includes the use of cookies on our website and keeping our customer’s check out information secure. We will not misuse our customer’s data for purposes other than that of the intended use.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Cookie Information

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a string of data that is stored on your browser and is used to communicate generic information about you to the website you are visiting. For example, whether or you have visited the website before allowing the site to load faster or if you have something saved in your cart.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website to improve the user experience when browsing for photos.
We use cookies on our website to serve customers paid advertisements for generating revenue for our photographers and writers.
We use cookies on our website to improve load speeds by caching data locally on your device.
We use cookies on our website to provide live photo map searching results.
We use cookies on our website to save visitor’s carts for checkout.
We use cookies on our website to track visitors activity engagement for statistical performance.

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

We use both our own first-party cookies and third-party cookies on this website. First-party cookies are generated by our domain to identify the location, language, user preferences and basic site interactions.
Third-party cookies are used to manage personalized advertisements and information about how the user reached the site.

Some of our cookies are only activated for the session that you are on the website and will delete after you leave. Some of our cookies are persistent cookies and will remember anonymous information about your device, location and what you did while visiting our site.

You can reject and delete cookies

Most browsers and websites will automatically accept cookies, therefore you may want to manually remove cookies from your browser settings or setup up a browser extension that stops cookie data from being generated and retained.
You can choose to reject the use of cookies on this website by manually by not accepting the pop-up cookie policy or by changing your cookie preferences. However, this may break some functionality of the website like our interactive maps.

Cookies that we may or may not use while you are on our site.

  • Imagely Nextgen Pro – To add photos to cart and checkout.
  • PayPal – To complete secure transactions.
  • Google Analytics – Website speed and performance.
  • Facebook – Where visitors come from.
  • Google Adsense – To serve personised advertisements.
  • CJ Affiliate – To track affiliate product sales.
  • Rank Math SEO – Track users search queries
  • WP Google Maps – To show your location on maps

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This is information is separate to cookie information however there is some overlap at times.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

Cookies are used if you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors fill out contact forms we store and use that personal information only to communicate directly with you the customer. We do not pass this information on to third party entities.

Cookies and personal information

Cookies are used to add and save photos to your cart for checkout. At checkout, your cookie information and personal information will be saved for accessing your photo order at a later time.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Email addresses

Your email address used at checkout will be used to communicate to you the status of your photo order. Your email for our newsletters or promotional offerings will only be used to communicate products and services directly offered by Photos of Bendigo.
Your email used in contact forms will only be used to contact you regarding your specific inquiry.

Photos of Bendigo acknowledges the Australian Spam Act of 2003 and will not send unsolicited emails and will provide an unsubscribe feature in every email we sent to our fans.

Who we share your cookie data with

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service, like reCAPTCHA Google.

We do not share PayPal check out information with third parties.

We share anonymous customer data about what our users do on our website with Google Analytics, Rank Math SEO and CJ Affiliate advertising.

Why do we do this? To help improve the user experience by monitoring for errors, finding out what our users are most interested in and generating targeted adverts to generate revenue for our content creators.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We keep anonymous user data about how visitors and customers interact with our website for 26 months from the last time they visit our site.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Your contact information filled out at the checkout and or provided by PayPal is only used to complete your order. Photos of Bendigo does not outsource photo printing. We print and dispatch all our photos in-house.

How we protect your data

Photos of Bendigo stores customer data in secure servers that only Photos of Bendigo staff can access to complete Photos of Bendigo related task.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We use leading WordPress security applications and dedicated world-class servers to prevent data breaches.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive third party anonymous cookie data about our users from Google Analytics. This information is generally about where the user found out about out website and what region they are accessing our site from.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time.

This policy was last updated 27/08/2020

Contact us

If you have any questions you can contact us via email.